Privacy Policy

SwitchDigital Privacy Policy

SwitchDigital Pty Ltd ACN 129 029 938 (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include names, telephone numbers, email addresses, other addresses and other contact details.

We will not collect sensitive information from you or any third party.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, you must ensure that you have the right to provide that personal information to us. Where applicable, you must ensure that those third parties are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we will not be able to provide you with the services or benefits you have requested.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information through our website;
  • in person;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested service or benefit; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

We also collect personal information through public sources, our business partners, and third parties who supply services to us.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will collect personal information from you to provide the products or services you have requested from us.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as our suppliers and business partners, and our consultants and professional advisers.

Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us, our business partners, and third parties who provide services to us.

The direct marketing may relate to:

  • our products and services;
  • the products and services of other parties; and/or
  • new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Do we send personal information overseas?

We do not disclose any of your personal information to overseas recipients.

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Josh Richards Suite 206 13-15 Wentworth Avenue Surry Hills NSW 2010 Josh.richards@switchdigital.net.au

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Last updated February 2014.